EN | DE

    Responsive image

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Officina De Giorgio AG

By accessing the Officina De Giorgio AG (Degiorgio) website, you signify your agreement to the terms of use and all legal information relating to this website in effect at that time. Degiorgio may change or amend these Terms of Use from time to time and you should periodically review them.

If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, do not access this website.

Purpose and functions of this website / disclaimer of warranty

The purpose of this website is primarily to provide information about our company and our services. However, the contents of this website do not constitute binding decision-making aids, offers, recommendations, advice or answers to consulting questions. If you are interested in the contents of the website, please contact Degiorgio employees directly.

The content of the website is provided as is and as available. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability or accuracy of the content and functions. Any information may change without prior notice and/or may differ based on different facts or criteria. No warranty is given as to merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, or as to copyright or other rights. In particular, Degiorgio gives no guarantee that the website, its contents and individual functions will be uninterruptedly error-free and free of harmful components at all times. Any action based on the contents of this website is taken at the sole risk of the user.

Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, Degiorgio expressly disclaims all liability for any damages whatsoever that may be incurred in connection with this website. In no event shall Degiorgio be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages (such as lost profits) arising out of or in connection with the operation or interruption of operation, access to or use of information and functions on this website or access to third party information (such as links) through this website. Degiorgio also assumes no liability for losses or damage caused by the dangers of the Internet or technologically harmful material (e.g. viruses).

Links and contents of third parties

This website may contain third-party content and/or links to third-party websites. The links and/or contents of third parties are not regularly checked by Degiorgio. Degiorgio does not assume any responsibility or guarantee for these, their function and contents and does not give any quality assurances, in particular not for their reliability, topicality, correctness, completeness or legality.

In particular, Degiorgio is not liable for the content or websites of third parties, links or hyperlinks. Likewise, Degiorgio shall not be liable for websites that link to the Degiorgio website or display it in frames or otherwise use its contents.

Your use of the website

This website may only be used for the purposes for which it is intended and in particular not for indecent, unlawful, Degiorgio or other competitive or otherwise directly or indirectly harmful purposes to Degiorgio.

You will ensure that appropriate antivirus programs, firewalls or other necessary security software are in place to access this website.

Your right to use our website will cease immediately if you violate any law and/or these terms and conditions. Degiorgio may block your access to the Website.

Copyright and other proprietary rights

The content of the Degiorgio website is protected by copyright. All rights, titles and claims (including copyrights, trademarks and patents) in the content (including text, data, graphics, images, logos, trademarks, videos, directories, databases, lists or software) on this website remain with Degiorgio or the respective copyright holder. Individual pages and/or parts of the website may only be printed for private or internal use and only to the extent that the respective printout contains all existing references to copyrights and other rights. Users of the Website are prohibited from copying, reproducing, modifying, framing, streaming, transmitting, creating derivative works from, or otherwise using for any commercial or public purpose any or all of the contents of the Website without the prior written permission of Degiorgio. It is also prohibited to systematically retrieve (whether by robots, spiders, automated or manual means) any content from this site, directly or indirectly, to compile a collection or database or directory, or otherwise use it for any commercial or public purpose, without the written permission of Degiorgio.

Electronic communication (e-mail)

Many electronic means of communication, such as e-mail, are neither confidential nor secure. They can be viewed, intercepted, altered or lost by third parties. You use unsecure/unencrypted electronic means of communication in conversation with Degiorgio at your own risk. Degiorgio shall not be liable to you or anyone else for any damages that may arise in connection with messages sent to Degiorgio by ordinary e-mail or any other electronic messaging system.

These can be identified by the corresponding buttons. Users of certain social media platforms may use social bookmarks to post links from selected Degiorgio websites to their profile in order to highlight them or to share the corresponding website with their contacts. When you use social bookmarks, you send recognition data to the appropriate social media platform. Comments and activities resulting from the use of social bookmarks are not reviewed, endorsed or monitored by Degiorgio, and Degiorgio assumes no responsibility or liability for them. Persons who share Degiorgio websites through social bookmarks are not authorized to speak for or represent Degiorgio. They publish their own views and opinions which do not necessarily coincide with those of Degiorgio. Furthermore, the provisions regarding links also apply to social bookmarks.

Data protection

In connection with your use of the website, personal data will be processed by you in accordance with the principles described on the website and the applicable statutory provisions on data protection. This primarily concerns the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG).

In general, Degiorgio uses this personal data for the provision of services, the provision and operation of the website, its technical administration and further development, the evaluation and analysis of the use of the website, to identify your possible needs and to respond to enquiries. The nature, extent and purpose of the processing of your personal data is described in more detail below or on the website concerned, or can be inferred from the circumstances or statutory provisions. Unless otherwise indicated or apparent, the data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled or legal retention periods or an overriding interest in retention have passed.

Automatic storage of personal data by the website

Web servers and log files register automatically when you visit the website:

- Browser type/version

- used operating system

- the previously visited website (Referrer URL)

- Websites accessed via the Website

- Hostname of the accessing computer (your IP address)

- Your Internet Service Provider

- Time and date of websites visited

The storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the users computer. In addition, the above-mentioned data serve to optimize the website and for the security of the information technology systems. The data is stored in log files in order to ensure the functionality of the website.

In general, data collected to provide the website will be deleted when the session is finished.

Storage of data that you enter via the website

Our website also collects data from you when you enter it yourself (e.g. contact form). This information is used to carry out the services we offer. Further information can be found below or on the website concerned.

The information will only be used for marketing purposes if this is legally permissible or if you have given us your permission to do so. If you do not agree with the use of your data for marketing purposes, please contact us at the address given below. 

Contact form

If you enter your contact details on the website (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number), we will use these to contact you by telephone, e-mail or letter post, as well as for the identifiable and specified purposes.

Newsletter subscription

Degiorgio processes personal data that you provide to us in connection with a newsletter order for the (marketing) purposes stated on the corresponding website. As part of the registration process, your consent to the sending of newsletters to the address provided will be obtained. If you have purchased products or services via our website and have deposited your e-mail address, this may subsequently be used by us for the dispatch of newsletters. In such a case, the newsletter will only be used to send direct advertising for our own similar goods or services. Your data will be stored until the end of the newsletter subscription and analytical evaluations will be made. If users do not want their data to be processed as described, they should not subscribe to the newsletter or unsubscribe from it again. You will find a link to unsubscribe in every newsletter e-mail. You can also contact the address given below.

Cookies

The cookies listed below are used on our website in order to make them more user-friendly. Cookies are data which the visited website or its server stores in your computer via the browser, e.g. in order to recognize it again later.

Unless you have already expressly agreed to the use of cookies, by using the website without deactivating cookies you agree to the processing of the data collected about you through cookies.

By configuring your browser accordingly, you can prevent the installation of cookies or display a warning before accepting a cookie and thus decide for yourself whether you wish to accept cookies or not. In principle, this website can also be used without accepting cookies, although individual functionalities may then be restricted.

The following cookies are available on the Degiorgio website:

Disclaimer cookie: stores the information as to whether the user accepts cookies. Storage period: 1 year

Google Analytics:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmz

These cookies are used for the statistical functions of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google Inc., headquartered in the USA (Google). The cookies are used to analyse how visitors use the website, which pages they visit, how long they stay on the pages, etc. The cookies are used by Google Analytics to analyse the websites content. The information generated by Google Analytics Cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Googles behalf. In this context, we explicitly point out that in the USA there is no legal protection for personal data equivalent to that in Europe.

We use the reports generated by Google to continuously improve our website and adapt it to customer needs.

Please also check the Google Analytics Terms and Conditions: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

http://google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Data collection and storage for Google Analytics can be deactivated by a Google browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Storage period: up to 5 years

Data security

Degiorgio takes appropriate security measures to increase data security. These include, for example, protecting certain areas of the website with SSL encryption or passwords and restricting access to personal information to Degiorgio employees and contractors who need to know the information in order to process it for its intended purpose. However, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. E-mails in particular can be insecure. Unauthorized third parties may be able to access your data that you send over the Internet. This can lead to these data being made accessible to third parties, disclosed, changed in content or lost, or to other problems. Even if the sender and recipient are located in the same country, data sent over the Internet may leave that country and be transferred to a country where data protection requirements are less stringent than in the country in which you reside. Degiorgio expressly points out that data transmission over the Internet is subject to security vulnerabilities and that protection against access by third parties is not always guaranteed. Degiorgio is not responsible or liable for the security of your information as it is transmitted to Degiorgio over the Internet.

Data transfer / forwarding to third parties

Degiorgio has the right to transfer your data to affiliated companies, their own agents and third party service providers within or outside the country in which you live or from which the data was transferred, within the scope of the purpose for which it was collected, so that these third party service providers can use your data as Degiorgio may do. They are also required to respect your privacy. Your data will only be passed on to third parties if this is legally permissible or if you have given your consent or if Degiorgio is obliged to do so by law, government orders or a decision of a public authority or court.

Applicable law and other provisions

Certain areas of this website may contain additional terms or conditions. Should these contradict the data protection and terms of use, the additional regulations take precedence.

Should individual provisions of these data protection and terms of use be invalid, the validity of the remaining provisions shall not be restricted. The invalid provision shall be replaced by a provision that comes as close as possible to the meaning of the invalid clause.

The use of this website and these terms of use are subject exclusively to Swiss substantive law - to the exclusion of state treaty norms. The courts of Lucerne, Switzerland shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising in connection with this website.

Officina De Giorgio AG

Last update: September 18, 2018